BluesWave Radio

BluesWave Radio Broadcasting from Athens Greece, BluesWave Radio provides quality Blues and Rock music selections. So tune in, relax, and let the music do the talking.

Turn up the volume and get ready for the ultimate musical experience! Introducing Athens' hottest Blues and Rock web radio station - BluesWave Radio! From the heart of Athens, Greece, we bring you the best of Blues and Rock music, 24/7. Get ready to groove to the soulful sounds of the Blues and rock out to the electrifying tunes of Rock. Whether you're a die-hard fan or just looking for a new list

ening experience, our expertly curated playlist will take you on a musical journey you won't forget. BluesWave Radio - your one-stop-station for the ultimate musical escape. Listen now!

Lil'MAGIC SAM with Jsi on BluesWave Radio...soon!!
18/04/2026

Lil'MAGIC SAM with Jsi on BluesWave Radio...soon!!

BluesWave Radio is excited to present a special interview with David Bennett Cohen, former member of Country Joe and the...
05/04/2026

BluesWave Radio is excited to present a special interview with David Bennett Cohen, former member of Country Joe and the Fish, Blues Project, and more, on The Flower Power Hour with Ken and MJ.

Join Ken Rundel and MJ for a memorable conversation with one of the musicians connected to the spirit of the classic psychedelic and blues-rock era.

Listen on BluesWave Radio:
Monday at 11:00 PM EEST
Tuesday at 1:00 PM EEST

Don’t miss this special broadcast on The Flower Power Hour with Ken and MJ.

David Bennett Cohen to Guest on BluesWave Radio’s “The Flower Power Hour with Ken and MJ”

We would love to chat and get to meet you. So if you want to drop us a word our new "Chat with the crew" web page is on ...
05/04/2026

We would love to chat and get to meet you. So if you want to drop us a word our new "Chat with the crew" web page is on the air. Everyone is welcome.

Chat with the crew of BluesWave Radio.

Now spinning: Neal Black & The Healers – Number 3 MonkeyBlues-rock with grit, groove, and soul.And “Lights Of Fifolet” b...
15/03/2026

Now spinning: Neal Black & The Healers – Number 3 Monkey
Blues-rock with grit, groove, and soul.
And “Lights Of Fifolet” brings the mystery — inspired by the ghostly swamp lights of Louisiana folklore. Dark, haunting, irresistible.


With Number 3 Monkey, Neal Black & The Healers deliver a blues-rock record that feels road-tested, lived-in, and fully connected to the roots that shaped Neal Black’s sound. The album brings together twelve tracks, ten of them Neal Black originals, alongside two classic blues covers — Skip James...

Now playing on BluesWave Radio: The Dibs – Just For You. A soulful new rhythm & blues album full of groove, warmth and p...
15/03/2026

Now playing on BluesWave Radio: The Dibs – Just For You. A soulful new rhythm & blues album full of groove, warmth and pure organic band energy, released in March 2026.

Also, that delightfully cheesy album cover? We kind of love it.


Belgian rhythm & blues outfit The Dibs return with Just For You, a vibrant new album released in March 2026 on Naked Records. Built on deep grooves, soulful vocals, Hammond heat, blues guitar grit and a fully organic band sound, the record captures everything that makes The Dibs stand out: [...]

Something that happens very rarely — if it has ever happened before.Giannis Petridis, in today’s edition of his radio sh...
05/03/2026

Something that happens very rarely — if it has ever happened before.

Giannis Petridis, in today’s edition of his radio show “From Four to Five” on state radio, a program that has been broadcast without interruption for 50 years, mentioned BluesWave Radio during a tribute to Boz Scaggs.

Thank you very much! 🙏🎶

If you are looking for high quality audio then listen to BluesWave Radio Hires Flac stream at Audiophile.fm. One of the ...
28/02/2026

If you are looking for high quality audio then listen to BluesWave Radio Hires Flac stream at Audiophile.fm. One of the best radio directories for HiRes Audio web radios.

https://audiophile.fm/blueswave-radio

Listen to BluesWave Radio, the ultimate blues and rock station streaming in 24-bit lossless FLAC.

There are moments when a simple image or melody can take us back in time…Back to a classroom at Faltaits School, where o...
21/02/2026

There are moments when a simple image or melody can take us back in time…
Back to a classroom at Faltaits School, where our French teacher taught us songs about the Bridge of Avignon and the life Catherine, and Philippe through the pages of "Vers La France". 🎶

Orléans Passion is exactly that kind of journey — a path through memories, images, and emotions inspired by Orléans and French culture. Jeff shares photographs, music, and personal reflections, reminding us that beauty lives in small details and in the memories we carry within us.

The pages are accompanied by a musical atmosphere curated by BluesWave Radio, adding an extra emotional layer to the experience.

This is not just a blog about a city — it’s a space that awakens feelings.

🔗

Orléans passion » blog

Van Morrison returns with Somebody Tried To Sell Me a Bridge — a blues-driven statement that proves true quality doesn’t...
31/01/2026

Van Morrison returns with Somebody Tried To Sell Me a Bridge — a blues-driven statement that proves true quality doesn’t have an expiry date. Released in January 2026, it finds him sounding characteristically strong and focused, while surrounding himself with a heavyweight cast of guests that brings extra grit, colour, and soul to the sessions.

Featuring standout collaborations with Taj Mahal, Buddy Guy, Elvin Bishop, plus longtime bandmates and friends including John Allair, David Hayes, Bobby Ruggerio, Mitch Woods, Anthony Paule and Larry Vann.

✅ The album has now been added to our AirPlay rotation — tune in and catch it on BluesWave.radio.
https://blueswave.radio/fm223/van-morrison-a-new-blues-chapter/

🎶 Fresh Blues just landed on our airplay playlist at BluesWave Radio!We’ve uploaded a batch of excellent new albums from...
31/01/2026

🎶 Fresh Blues just landed on our airplay playlist at BluesWave Radio!
We’ve uploaded a batch of excellent new albums from contemporary artists — ready to spin on the stream.

🔥 Featured new additions:
• Issaquena Getaway — Charlie Barath
• Seven Deadly Gins — Reckless And Blue
• This Idea Of Humanity — Ed Alstrom

Tune in and tell us what track hits you first. 🎸💙

https://blueswave.radio

Thank you for visiting BluesWave Radio. We hope you like the music and enjoy the time you spend with us. Thank you for listening!

At BluesWave Radio, we love discovering today’s Greek Rock scene—and sharing the freshest sounds with you. That’s why we...
06/01/2026

At BluesWave Radio, we love discovering today’s Greek Rock scene—and sharing the freshest sounds with you. That’s why we’ve just added RattleSquad to our AirPlay rotation.

RattleSquad are a Heavy Rock ’n’ Roll band from Athens, delivering driven vocals, fiery guitars, and a heavy-but-groovy rhythm section. Their debut album “1233” (Sept 2023) earned excellent reviews, and their second release is on the way in early 2026.

From “1233”, don’t miss:

“Saos” — a melodic Rock track

“Lonesome Highway” — a dynamic Hard Rock punch

Tune in and ride the wave with RattleSquad on BluesWave Radio.

At BluesWave Radio, our producers are always chasing that next great discovery—especially when it comes to today’s Greek Rock scene. There’s something uniquely exciting about finding bands that carry a fresh sound, strong identity, and the kind of energy that instantly belongs on the air of ou...

Video Premiering Today at 2:45PM ET:https://youtu.be/GJ21B-jS4WMPlease Tune In!
29/12/2025

Video Premiering Today at 2:45PM ET:
https://youtu.be/GJ21B-jS4WM
Please Tune In!

Roger Hurricane Wilson (guitar & vocals) teams up with DaveHuntBlues (blues harp) for a raw and soulful take on Roger's original TRANS ATLANTIC SHUFFLE. Reco...

Address

Athens

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when BluesWave Radio posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Share

Category