Severine Pictures

  • Home
  • Severine Pictures

Severine Pictures Severine Pictures is a Philadelphia-based film production company led by director Michael Wellenreiter, focusing on genre feature films. Our latest sci-fi films are MIRRORS (2018) and RED MEDUSA (2013), available on Prime Video.

Operating as usual

Grateful and excited that Mirrors has been selected by the Shockfest Film Festival 2021 for a Silver Bullet Virtual Scre...
09/11/2021

Grateful and excited that Mirrors has been selected by the Shockfest Film Festival 2021 for a Silver Bullet Virtual Screening on Dec 10! More details to come! And thankful that Jonathan Fitzgerald's many talents get to shine in new forums.

Grateful and excited that Mirrors has been selected by the Shockfest Film Festival 2021 for a Silver Bullet Virtual Screening on Dec 10! More details to come! And thankful that Jonathan Fitzgerald's many talents get to shine in new forums.

We are grieving the loss of our friend and colleague Jonathan Fitzgerald, who was a bright light in this world with his ...
21/07/2021

We are grieving the loss of our friend and colleague Jonathan Fitzgerald, who was a bright light in this world with his incredible warmth, generosity, and many talents. There will be a candlelight vigil for him this Friday evening, July 23, at 8:30 pm. The address is his home 5207 N. Broad St. in Philadelphia. The family asks that everyone please bring black balloons to release. Our prayers are with his family and friends at this unimaginably difficult time.

We are grieving the loss of our friend and colleague Jonathan Fitzgerald, who was a bright light in this world with his incredible warmth, generosity, and many talents. There will be a candlelight vigil for him this Friday evening, July 23, at 8:30 pm. The address is his home 5207 N. Broad St. in Philadelphia. The family asks that everyone please bring black balloons to release. Our prayers are with his family and friends at this unimaginably difficult time.

28/09/2019
The Chicago South Side Film Festival

The Chicago South Side Film Festival

Thanks so much to everyone that joined us at our Tribute to 35 Years of House Music last night.

Despite the rain, we had a great time and took a journey through the history of House Music with Jesse Saunders
!

Come hang out with us today for a FREE 1 PM screening of Mirrors - A Free Sci-Fi Film Screeing at the Illinois Institute of Technology in Bronzeville!

#CSSFF #Mirrors #SeverinePicture #IIT #Bronzevile

So excited that The Chicago South Side Film Festival screens Mirrors at the Illinois Institute of Technology tomorrow (S...
27/09/2019
Things to do in Chicago

So excited that The Chicago South Side Film Festival screens Mirrors at the Illinois Institute of Technology tomorrow (Sat Sept 28) at 1:00 pm! Free tix with registration at the link below #chicago #scifi

The best things to do in Chicago and the suburbs.

Please consider supporting this crucial Philly institution for art & genre film and music and so much more!
23/09/2019
Click here to support Resurrect PhilaMOCA organized by Eric Bresler

Please consider supporting this crucial Philly institution for art & genre film and music and so much more!

Eric Bresler Resurrect PhilaMOCA What happened?PhilaMOCA was recently closed by the city and is currently in the process of being rezoned, which could take se

Thank you to Antoine Allen and Greg of the Validate Yourself Film Festival at the Stuart Cinema & Cafe for the awesome s...
15/09/2019

Thank you to Antoine Allen and Greg of the Validate Yourself Film Festival at the Stuart Cinema & Cafe for the awesome show today, we had a blast! #brooklyn #scifi

We're thrilled to be a selection of the The Chicago South Side Film Festival! It's a huge honor for us and we'll be scre...
05/09/2019

We're thrilled to be a selection of the The Chicago South Side Film Festival! It's a huge honor for us and we'll be screening on Sat Sept 28 at 1:00 pm at the Illinois Institute of Technology. We'll be there! Free tix and info at: http://www.southsidefilmfest.org/ #chicago #scifi Awesome poster art by the fest

Thanks to Brooklyn's Validate Yourself Film Festival for the nominations for Best Feature Film and Best Editor! "Mirrors...
22/08/2019

Thanks to Brooklyn's Validate Yourself Film Festival for the nominations for Best Feature Film and Best Editor! "Mirrors" screens in Greenpoint on Sat Sept 14 at 2:00 pm at the Stuart Cinema & Cafe #scifi

Congrats to Jonathan Fitzgerald, nominated for Best Actor by the Validate Yourself Film Festival in Brooklyn, New York n...
21/08/2019

Congrats to Jonathan Fitzgerald, nominated for Best Actor by the Validate Yourself Film Festival in Brooklyn, New York next month! Jonathan was previously nominated for Best Actor by the Something Wicked Film Festival. Our film "Mirrors" screens in Brooklyn on Sat Sept 14 at 2:00 pm at the Stuart Cinema & Cafe, festival tix info coming soon!

Severine Pictures's cover photo
17/08/2019

Severine Pictures's cover photo

Congrats to Sarah Grace Lee for being awarded Best Female Actor of a Feature Film by the Something Wicked Film Festival ...
06/08/2019

Congrats to Sarah Grace Lee for being awarded Best Female Actor of a Feature Film by the Something Wicked Film Festival !!! Sarah is a one of a kind creative talent and professional who is a pleasure to work with!

Huge thanks to Antoine Allen and everyone at Validate Yourself Film Festival, "Mirrors" will screen in Brooklyn on Sat S...
06/08/2019

Huge thanks to Antoine Allen and everyone at Validate Yourself Film Festival, "Mirrors" will screen in Brooklyn on Sat Sept 14 at 2:00 pm at the Stuart Cinema & Cafe in Greenpoint! Tix info coming soon. #brooklyn #scifi

Huge thanks to Kevin, Howard, Philip, and everyone at Something Wicked Film Festival for screening our movie! #atlanta #...
06/08/2019

Huge thanks to Kevin, Howard, Philip, and everyone at Something Wicked Film Festival for screening our movie! #atlanta #scifi

Thank you to the Something Wicked Film Festival for the award!!! Tix for Sun Aug 4 1:00 pm "Mirrors" show and all other ...
03/08/2019

Thank you to the Something Wicked Film Festival for the award!!! Tix for Sun Aug 4 1:00 pm "Mirrors" show and all other films available at: https://filmfreeway.com/somethingwickedfilmfestival/tickets Location is Southern Performing Arts Academy #atlanta #scifi

Here are the winners of this year's FESTIVAL DIRECTOR AWARDS which are chosen by the staff of SWFF for some of the more "interesting" categories! Tickets can now still be purchased at the door so make sure to come out this weekend for this amazing event!

#somethingwickedff #somethingwickedfilmfestival

Something Wicked Film Festival
09/07/2019

Something Wicked Film Festival

TICKETS NOW ON SALE! Get your Tickets now for this year's amazing weekend of indie films from all over the World! We have a huge line up of shorts and features this year in addition to Panel Discussions and Special Events! Purchase your tickets now - https://filmfreeway.com/somethingwickedfilmfestival/tickets

Sending love today and every day to Janice Fuller for her endless support and collaboration over the years (including ex...
12/05/2019

Sending love today and every day to Janice Fuller for her endless support and collaboration over the years (including expert customization of battle clothes!), pictured here with son Jonathan Fitzgerald at the Philadelphia Independent Film Festival. Happy Mother's Day!

Huge thanks to the awesome and legendary Philadelphia Independent Film Festival and to everyone who attended the MIRRORS...
10/05/2019

Huge thanks to the awesome and legendary Philadelphia Independent Film Festival and to everyone who attended the MIRRORS show last night! And you should go see Ice-T in Clinton Road tonight at the fest at 8:30! Thanks again to Benjamin, Brandon, Violet and everyone at the fest. Photo credit by Tracy Lynn #philadelphia #scifi

Mirrors at Philadelphia Independent Film Festival -- TODAY at 6 pm at The Gershman Y Tickets at: https://filmfreeway.com...
09/05/2019

Mirrors at Philadelphia Independent Film Festival -- TODAY at 6 pm at The Gershman Y Tickets at: https://filmfreeway.com/piffFilms/tickets Honored to be a part of the Philadelphia Independent Film Festival

Philadelphia Independent Film Festival
08/05/2019

Philadelphia Independent Film Festival

PIFF #12 FULL FINAL SCHEDULE

LEVITT AUDITORIUM...

WEDNESDAY MAY 8TH, 2019

LOCATION: Gershman Y, Levitt Auditorium

LEVITT AUDITORIUM...

WEDNESDAY MAY 8TH, 2019

LOCATION: Gershman Y, Levitt Auditorium

8PM

EVERYDAY BOON - (5 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: JJ House
CAST: Jordan Knapp, Larry Wang Parrish, Kristian Lugo

JUSTICE FOR VINCENT - (15 min)
DIRECTOR: Andy Palmer
WRITER: Lawrence Chau, Andy Palmer
CAST: Lawrence Chau, Lee Chen, Peter Adrian Sudarso, William McNamara, Zach Scheerer, Rachelle DiMaria

SKIN - (21 min)
DIRECTOR: Guy Nattiv
WRITER: Sharon Maymon
CAST: Jonathan Tucker, Jackson Robert Scott, Danielle MacDonald, Lonnie
Chavis, Jared Day, Sam Dillon, Michael Villar

ONCE IN A HUNDRED YEARS: THE LIFE AND LEGACY OF MARIAN ANDERSON - (47 min documentary)
DIRECTOR: Bill Nicoletti
WRITER: Nat Gutwirth
CAST: Enrique Josephs, N’Kenge, Florence Quivar, Bill Jolly, Thor Eckert,
Rick DiStephano, Michelle Jenkins, Iris Fairfax

TBT - 88 min

Q & A with cast and filmmakers in attendance
___________________________________________

THURSDAY MAY 9, 2019

6PM

DEEP DIVE - (6 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Mohammad Soleimanifeijani
CAST: Alexia Ali Pearl

MIRRORS - (90 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Michael Wellenreiter
CAST: Jonathan Fitzgerald, Sarah Grace Lee, Jerry Rudasill

TRT – 96 min

Q & A with cast and filmmakers in attendance

8PM

WHO GOT MA’AMED - (5 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Michael Kelberg
CAST: Michael Kelberg, Katie McCarty, Isa Goldberg

PRINCESS P***Y - (16 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Renee Sevier
CAST: Dani Montalvo, Gemma McIhenny, Kristy Goldy, Mala Wright

OFFSTAGE ELEMENTS - (107 min)
DIRECTOR: Frank Lisi
WRITER: Maria Viola Jefferson
CAST: Michael McFadden, Peter Patrikios, Brian Anthony Wilson, Sonja Century Zeigler, Tony Darrow, Karen Giordano, Mike Starr, Marty Krzywonos

TRT - 128 min

Q & A with cast and filmmakers in attendance
______________________________________________

FRIDAY, MAY 10, 2019

LOCATION: Gershman Y, Levitt Auditorium

5:15PM

*FILM BLOCK ONE

LOCAL SHORTS

HOMECOMING - (12 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Colin Stewart
CAST: Kerwin Gonzalez, Cindy Joy, Dane West, Alexandra Rooney

VAGABOND - (16 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Addison Rolleri
CAST: Hannah Anderson, Lauren Rexach

FRAYED - (14 min)
DIRECTOR: John Spencer
WRITER: John Spencer & Karen Neely
CAST: Leslie Talley, Doug Henderson, Adler Roberts, Donna Schilke

TRIBUTE - (13 min)
DIRECTOR: Tristan Alan
WRITERS: Emma Prang, Eric Hiller, Tristan Alan
CAST: Tim Dowd, Sophie Tobias, Alexa Albanese, Briana Swann

F**K - (3 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Vern Hass
CAST: Lauryn Henry

LARA – (9 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Gordon Shoemaker
CAST: Evanne Friedmann, Naomi Warner, Szalene Anthony

67 min total running time

Q & A with cast and filmmakers in attendance

6:40PM

**FILM BLOCK TWO

COMEDY FILM BLOCK

CHAMP - (4 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Dan Angelucci
CAST: Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Pim van Huijkelom

ELEVATOR MAN - (5 min)
DIRECTOR: Michael Francis Duff
WRITERS: Michael Francis Duff, Bryn Silva, Dave Gloss, Kyle Sparkman
CAST: Aaron Abramowitz, Matt Byrne, Tarsia Duff, Dave Shaver

WAITING FOR HOPE - (3 min)
DIRECTOR: Frank Battaglia
WRITER: Chloe Carroll, Frank Battaglia
CAST: Chloe Carroll, Jim Schubin, David Dotterer

TURKEY'S DONE - (17 min)
DIRECTOR: Monique Impagliazzo & Jennifer Tini
WRITER: Monique Impagliazzo, Krystal Tini, Jennifer Tini, Cheri Oteri
CAST: Cheri Oteri, Al Sapienza, Vic Dibitetto, Krystal Tini, Natalie Guercio, Natalie Stone

DEAD GIVEAWAY - (66 min)

DIRECTOR/WRITER: Ian Kimble
CAST: Elena Camp, Kristin Foreman-Spence, Tom Schmitt

TRT - 92 min

Q & A with cast and filmmakers in attendance

***FILM BLOCK THREE

HORROR/THRILLER BLOCK

8:30PM

IT’S A MESS – 29 min.
DIRECTOR: Frank Prinzi
WRITERS: Frank Prinzi, W.W. Wilson III
CAST: Vincent D’Onofrio, Lucia Prinzi, Eva Prinzi

CLINTON ROAD (Philly Premiere) – 80 min.

DIRECTORS: Steve Stanulis & Richard Grieco
WRITERS: Derek Ross Mackay, Noel Ashman, Steve Stanulis
CAST: Ice-T, Vincent Pastore, Ace Young, James DeBello, Katie Morrison, Erin O’Brien, Lauren LaVera, Katelyn Pearce, Cody Calafiore

TRT - 109 min

Q & A with cast and filmmakers in attendance
_______________________________________________________

SATURDAY MAY11, 2019

12PM

*DOCUMENTARY BLOCK

JIN (A KOREAN IN AMERICA) – (37 min)
DIRECTOR: Jinsuk Kim
CAST: Jinsuk Kim

BOOTS: FIGHTING OUT OF PHILLY - (15 min)
DIRECTOR: Alistair McDonald
CAST: Jaron Ennis, Derek Ennis, Daniel Gracie, Russell Peltz

MEMORY VIDEO - (8 min)
DIRECTOR: Roy Power
CAST: Miguel Gomez, James Arvedon

TRT - 60 min

Q & A with the documentary filmmakers in attendance

1:15PM

MAMA BEAR - (13 min)
DIRECTOR: Matt Cohen
WRITER: Lee Ehlers
CAST: Mandy Musgrave, Richard Speight Jr., Jim Beaver, Jeffrey Vincent Parise, Adam Fergus, David Haydn-Jones

THE PROPOSAL - (12 min)
DIRECTOR: Ben Whimpey
WRITER: John Fallon
CAST: Marc Natoli, Khali Williams, Christina McLachan

HUSH - (11 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Joseph McGovern
CAST: Anthony Scanish, Melissa Damas, Kristin Teporelli, Erik Searle

LONG LOST - (95 min)

DIRECTOR/WRITER: Erik Bloomquist
CAST: Adam Weppler, Nicholas Tucci, Catherine Corcoran, Fran Kranz

TRT - 131 min

Q & A with the cast & filmmakers in attendance

***FILM BLOCK THREE

3:45PM

ALONE WITH COMPANY - (17 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Doug Cannon
CAST: Melissa O’Donnell, Grace Gordon, Andrew Hunsicker

KISS - (5 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Ricardo Montt
CAST: Anthan Chekas, Anna Mae Gordon

ON OUR OWN - (10 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Chad Hamilton
CAST: Sophie Tobias, Falon Joslyn, Itamar Borochov

RAG DOLL - (103 min)

DIRECTOR: Bailey Kobe
WRITER: Darren Longley
CAST: Shannon Murray, Stephanie Erb, Dot-Marie Jones, Dante Basco, Roxana Sanchez, Hope Shapiro, Lateefah Holder

TRT - 135 min

Q & A with the cast & filmmakers in attendance

****BLOCK FOUR

6:20PM

STILL - (6 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Michael Licisyn
CAST: Rachel Keefe, Anthony Cipollo

THE BEST WAY TO MURDER - (9 min)
DIRECTOR: Mae Claire & Nick Gavin
WRITER: Mae Claire
CAST: Mae Claire, Sarah Grace Lee

A HOST OF SPARROWS - (82 min)

DIRECTOR/WRITER: Kevin Alexander Boon
CAST: Mike Sutton, Elizabeth Wyld, Douglas Cathro, Zeke Alton, Jim Krut, Hillary Mazer, Joy Nathan, Paul Fahrenkopf

TRT - 97 min

Q & A with the cast & filmmakers in attendance

8:30PM

*****CLOSING NIGHT FILM BLOCK

CYCLE - (14 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Christopher Romano
CAST: Mary Sack, Brian Anthony Wilson, Cameron Scoggins

CUCINA - (14 min)
DIRECTOR: Victor Oliveira
WRITER: Jacques Deleon
CAST: Mark Borkowski, Jacques Leon, Karen Giordano, Erika Longo

SAVING BILLY - (9 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Vickie Adams
CAST: Deejay Sturdivant, Marki Henderson, Sultan M. Hassan

RIGHT BEFORE YOUR EYES - (76 min)

DIRECTOR: David Vincent Bobb
WRITERS: David Vincent Bobb, Roy Koriakin
CAST: Adam Ratcliffe, Brian Anthony Wilson, Brian O’Halloran, Tony Devon, Brian Gallagher, Corrie Graham, Andrew Hunsicker

TRT - 113 min

Q & A with the cast & filmmakers in attendance
_________________________________________________________

PIFF #12 PRS GUITARS FILMMAKERS LOUNGE SCREENINGS...

LOCATION: Gershman Y - 401 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8, 2019

TIME FRAME: 8PM - 11PM

FILM BLOCK ONE

8PM

BEYOND THE NAME - (4 min)
DIRECTOR: Jacob Metzger
CAST: Shawn Bautista

DAVID Y GOLIAT - (19 min)
DIRECTOR: Joe Dorris

DON’T QUIT: THE ROSS CORDARO STORY - (52 min)
DIRECTOR: Liz Naro
CAST: Ross Cordaro, Frank Cordaro, Tammy Edwards

TRT - 75 min

Q & A with filmmakers and cast in attendance

FILM BLOCK TWO

9:30pm - 11pm

ALERT - (9 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Marcus Støren
CAST: Geirr Johnson, Sturla Berg-Johansen

ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE – (20 min)
DIRECTOR: Ali Matlock
WRITER: Jubei Powers, Ali Matlock
CAST: Annie-Sage Whitehurst, James Duke Walker, Jess Prichard

DISPOSITION – 20 min
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Eric Thirteen
CAST: Sara Malakul Lane, Suziey Block

VENERATION – (30 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Frank Lisi
CAST: Charles S. Dutton, Mark Borkowski, Vinny Vella, Valerie Bauer, Steve
Stanulis, Karen Giordano, Brian Anthony Wilson, Joe Sernio, Victoria Gates

TRT - 79 min

Q & A with filmmakers and cast in attendance
______________________________________________________

THURSDAY - FILMMAKERS LOUNGE SCREENINGS

TIME FRAME: 7PM – 10:30PM

7PM

COMEDY SHORT FILM BLOCK

MEZZA MORTA PREQUEL - (3 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Jo Anna M Van Thuyne
CAST: Jo Anna Van Thuyne, Steve Saturn

HERE’S YOUR FLAG - (6 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Jonny Lewis
CAST: Dawn Sam Alden, Jonny Lewis

COFFEE AND A DONUT (11 min) - Dir: Cary Patrick Martin
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Cary Patrick Martin
CAST: Memo, Rocio Mendez, Deirdre MacNamara

VALENTINE - (11 min)
DIRECTOR: Kenneth McGregor
WRITER: Grace Gordon
CAST: Grace Gordon, Andrew Chaffee, Victoria Gates

AMERICAN MARRIAGE - (14 min)
DIRECTOR: Giorgio Arcelli Fontana
WRITER: James Ivory
CAST: Giorgio Arcelli Fontana, Lori Hammell

CLASS OF 08' - (7 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Shannon Rosato & Evan Pease
CAST: Ann Beery, Shannon Rosato, Aaron Carrillo

NOTES FROM MELANIE - (19 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Chris Stuckmann
CAST: Mason Heidger, Katelynn E. Newberry, John Flickinger

TRT - 64 min

Q & A with filmmakers and cast in attendance

8:25PM

DOCUMENTARY BLOCK

TAKING OUT CHINESE FROM CHINESE TAKE OUT - (14 min)
DIRECTOR: Tianyao Ma
CAST: David Oh, Cheri Honkala, Han Jun Tam, Sarah Drury

GRACE – (17 min)
DIRECTOR: Kori Feener
CAST: Grace Haupt, Holly Hedrick, Henry Haupt, Lily Haupt, Hans Haupt

A DIFFERENT SCRIPT - (29 min)
DIRECTORS: Francesca Carter & Eva Andersen
CAST: Chris Lopes, Kathy Lopes, Steve Lopes, Lindsey Lopes

60 min total running time

Q & A with filmmakers and cast in attendance
____________________________________________

FRIDAY - FILMMAKERS LOUNGE SCREENINGS

TIME FRAME: 7PM – 10PM

7PM

SHORT FILM BLOCK

BLACKER - (4 min)
DIRECTOR: Rhett Owen
WRITER: Eric Lockley, Rhett Owen
CAST: Erick Lockley, Rhett Owen, David Burtka, Alexis Kelley

DANDELIONS - (13 min)
DIRECTOR: Jason Winn
WRITER: Alicia Norman
CAST: Jeff Ridgway, Rico Paris, Kathleen Hogan

BULLIED - (45 min)
DIRECTORS: Robert Schwartz & Cassandra Cooper
WRITERS: Robert Schwartz & Cassandra Cooper
CAST: Madison Schwartz, Reign Lawrence, Reagan Lawrence

TRT - 62 min

Q & A with filmmakers and cast in attendance

8:30PM

SCI-FI FILM BLOCK

LOST - (7 min)
DIRECTOR: Borja Perez Berdugo
WRITER: Rafa G. Arroyo
CAST: Borja Perez Berdugo

ATLANTEANS - (9 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Luis Juanes
CAST: Jose Lopez, Samuel Galiardo, Uxia Gonzalvo

THE CAPE – (13 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Andrew Olson
CAST: Skyler Brunk, Marybeth Paul, Jeremy Lloyd

ANDROMEDA - (15 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Emily Dean
CAST: Aaron Glenane, Kestrel Leah, Mai Brunelle, Emily Limyun Dean

THE VAULT - (10 min)
DIRECTOR: Sara Martins
WRITER: Sara Martins, Daniel Aliry

PETROL 2 - GTA - (10 min)
DIRECTOR: Ant Horasanli
WRITER: Reza Sholeh, Ant Horasanli

THE DRONE - (14 min)
DIRECTOR: Wojciech Lorenc
WRITERS: John J. McLaughlin, Jean Bodon
CAST: Lauren Bonnetti, April Chennat, Courtland Johnson

SHIFTER - (11 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Matthew Marder
CAST: Samantha Miller, Alan Polonsky

TRT - 89 min

Q & A with filmmakers and cast in attendance
___________________________________________

SATURDAY - FILMMAKERS LOUNGE SCREENINGS

12:30PM

*DOCUMENTARY FILM BLOCK

ALWAYS THE SAME - (41 min)
DIRECTOR: Slavica Slur
CAST: Dario Saric, Predrag Saric, Veselinka Saric

LIVING IN THE STORY - (52 min)
DIRECTOR: Lynn Estomin
CAST: Patrick Nagatani

TRT - 93 min

Q & A with filmmakers and cast in attendance

2:20PM

**ANIMATION FESTIVAL

Drift – Dir: Annie Fisher & Rachel Killingsworth – 3 min
Mogu and Perol – Dir: Tsuneo Goda – 8 min
Snip – Dir: Adam Koenig – 4 min
Unseen – Dir: Ry Wilkin - 4 min
Is This Real? – Dir: Stefano Cassini – 4 min
Icons – Dir: Ronnie Cramer – 5 min
The Spirit Seam – Dir: Ashley Gerst – 14 min.
Onikuma - Dir: Alessia Cecchet - 12 min
The Velvet Underground Played at My High School – Director : Robert Pietri & Tony Jannelli – 8 min

TRT - 62 min

3:30PM

***MUSIC FESTIVAL

“Say My Name” – Director: Tiffany Yancey / Artist: Setoria – 4 min

“Rooftops” – Director: Odeya Rush / Artist: Harry Nathan – 4 min

“Lover’s Leap” – Director: Jonathan Zuck / Artist: Exit 10 – 7 min

“Sequoyah” – Director: Len Omelchenko / Artist: Blue Jays – 5 min

“838” – Director: Ioan Gavriel /Artist: Thirsty Eyes – 5 min

“Insane” – Director: Jasia Kaulbach / Artist: Madison McFerrin – 4 min

“Honest Opinions” Director: Nick Murphy/Artist: Pete Hill – 5 min

“Searching for Wonder” – Director: Greg Osei/Artist: Greg Osei – 6 min

“Dog Fight” – Director: Gregory Kasunich / Artist: Sophie Strauss - 2 min

“Music at Midnight” - Director/Artist: Andre Joseph

“Irish Margaritas” – Director: Daniel Nemroff / Artist: Harriet – 4 min

“Son of the Morning” – Director: Caspar Leopard / Artist: Caspar Leopard – 6 min

“Don’t Let Me Go” – Director: Kathleen Sheehan / Artist: KASH – 3 min

“Pangea” – Director: Derek Frey / Artist: Trever Veilleux – 7 min

"IDNTT" - Director - Bettino D'Mello / Artist: Bettino D'Mello - 7 min

“Live Through the Night” – Director: Edward Andrews / Artist: Dear Rouge – 3 min

“Cigarette Perfume” – Director: Jonathan Zuck / Artist: Juneau Sky – 4 min

“The Fire Within” – Director: Ryan K. McNeal / Artist: Jennifer Thomas – 5 min

TRT - 85 min

5:15PM

****FOREIGN SHORT FILM BLOCK

SIDES OF A HORN - (17 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Toby Wosskow
CAST: Sherldon Marema, Welile Nzuza, Ayanda Seoka

KARMA - (16 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Armando del Rio
CAST: Unax Ugalde, Alejandra Lorente, Fernando Ramallo

QUARTER - (15 min)
DIRECTOR: Navjyot Bandiwadekar
WRITER: Aalap Bhagwat, Sameer Samant, Navjyot Bandiwadekar
CAST: Girija Oak Godbole

SHORT WAVE - (15 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Mohamad Esmaeeli
CAST: Pedram Sharifi

INSANE LOVE - (20 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Eitan Pitigliani
CAST: Clara Alonso, Diego Dominguez, Filippo Gattuso

FAMILY OF TOO MANY - (13 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Maaman Rezaee
CAST: Addison Hidlay, Mary Apick, Kambiz Hosseini, Lara Wolf

TRT - 96 min

Q & A with filmmakers and cast in attendance

7:15PM

*****RELATIONSHIP SHORT FILMS BLOCK

A THOUSAND WORDS - (14 min)
DIRECTOR: Mara Bush
WRITER: Carrie Ferrante
CAST: Emaline Williams, Eevin Hartsough, Sal Rendino

CORE - (18 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Joyce Lim
CAST: Jimmy Bonilla, David Osorio, Janelle Bullock

DEAR LIFE, YOU SUCK! JOURNAL ENTRY ONE - (7 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Darrelle Williams
CAST: Hyresh Davis, Nastassija Baset

HOMIES - (9 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Ina Espiritu
CAST: Christina M. Ibarra, Taylor Robinson

ME 3.769 - (9 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Elaine Del Valle
CAST: Samantha Lopez, Vanessa Elise, Rodolfo Salas

THE BUSKER KID - (26 min)
DIRECTORS: Kristy Walsh & Kevin Durr
WRITER: Kristy Walsh
CAST: Frank Halbiger, Paula Kem, Andrew Moffatt, Jenna Lam

TRT - 83 min

Q & A with filmmakers and cast in attendance
___________________________________________________

PIFF #12 SOUTH STREET CINEMA SCHEDULE...

THURSDAY MAY 9, 2019

TIME FRAME: 6PM – 11

6PM

*DOCUMENTARY BLOCK

128 DAYS - (7 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Robert Belinoff
CAST: Robert Belinoff

A BEAUTIFUL MESS: THE DOCUMENTARY – (25 min)
DIRECTOR: Matt Marlinski
CAST: Chelsea Johnson, Amir Idris, Ira Bond, James Calvin, Yonatan Watts, Ebonie Smith

mewithoutYou [A B] Live - (48 min)
DIRECTOR: Colin Comstock
CAST: Aaron Weiss, Mike Weiss, Rickie Mazzotta, Brandon Beaver

TRT - 80 min

Q & A with the filmmakers in attendance

**SECOND BLOCK

7:40PM

INTRUDERS - (10 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Vincent Ferrari
CAST: Janice Fisher, Jeff Williams, Shane Valentine, Shane Goodall

CELLS - (11 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Raymond Wood
CAST: Mark Ashworth, Ben Owen

TONY’S BREAD - (60 min)

DIRECTOR/WRITER: James Di Fonzo
CAST: Spencer Howard, Debra Friedlander, Tony Luke Jr., Vince Stefani, Jimmy Carr, Ben Lyn, Sal Darigo, Sean Munnelly

TRT - 81 min

Q & A with cast & filmmakers in attendance

***THIRD BLOCK

9:20PM

A MINOR VARIATION - (14 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Sal Lahoud
CAST: Perry Smith, Abdul Sallam el Razzac, Wilson Jermaine Heredia

THE TERMS OF US - (18 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Roberto Sanchez
CAST: Roberto Sanchez, Mauricio Mendoza, Doris Morgado

EASY WAY OUT - (17 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Jeffery T. Schultz
CAST: John Savage, Kate Connor

ABSOLUTION - (18 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Calan Smith
CAST: Gaz Hayden, Lizzie Clarke

FULL MOON AND HIGH TIDE IN THE LADIES ROOM - (34 min)
DIRECTORS: Marcia Haufrecht & Robert Haufrecht
WRITER: Marcia Haufrecht
CAST: Meissa Hampton, Suzann DiBonna, Mark Borkowski

101 min total running time

Q & A with cast & filmmakers in attendance
________________________________________

FRIDAY MAY 10, 2019

6PM

*BLOCK ONE

WORD IS BOND - (12 min)
DIRECTOR: Alexandra Mastoon
WRITER: Zachary Mastoon, Alexandra Mastoon
CAST: G. Lane Hillman, Ace Anderson, Dominique Willingham

SHOWTIME - (15 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Dir: Shawn Antoine II
CAST: Joel Leitch, Dimitri Carter, Shemar Jones, Lisa Drouillard

UNALIENABLE RIGHTS - (14 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Froilan Cuesta
CAST: Lord Jamar

THE GREAT AMERICAN DEPRESSION: I’M AWARE - (65 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Sebastian H. Foxworth
CAST: Ed Archer, Scott M. Rosenfelt, Tiffany Battles, Danny Monk Jr.

TRT - 103 min

Q & A with filmmakers in attendance

**BLOCK TWO

8PM

WELCOME TO THE BALL - (4 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Adam Vincent Wright
CAST: Nemis Quinn Melancon Golden, Alexander Reno-Gaus

SOMEWHERE IN JULY - (17 min)
DIRECTOR: Laina Barakat
WRITERS: Laina Barakat, Aaron Weiderspahn
CAST: Joslyn DeFreece, Sarah Sandback, Emma Weiderspahn

GUN - (29 min)
DIRECTOR/WRITER: Edward William Wasser
CAST: John J. McNulty, Ed Aristone, JR Carter, Robbie Jean

LUPE - (77 min)

DIRECTORS: Charles Vuolo & Andre Phillips
WRITER: Celia Harrison, Andre Phillips
CAST: Rafael Albarran, Christine Rosario, Celia Harrison, Lucerys Medina

TRT - 127 min

Q & A with filmmakers in attendance

THERE GOES!

CONGRATS TO ALL!

#PIFF12 #FULLFINALSCHEDULE #CONGRATSTOALL

Address


Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Severine Pictures posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Severine Pictures:

Videos

New film: Mirrors (2018)

“When a WWIII defector and his dangerous clones plot global annihilation, an assassin and a pacifist rebel must team up to take them down.” MIRRORS is our new sci-fi feature film, written and directed by Michael Wellenreiter.

Official Selection: Miami International Science Fiction Film Festival Official Selection: Philadelphia Independent Film Festival Official Selection: Chicago International Genre Film Festival Official Selection: Motor City Nightmares International Film Festival (Detroit) Official Selection: Something Wicked Film Festival (Metro Atlanta) Finalist: Maverick Movie Awards, Los Angeles Official Selection: Beyond Earth Film Festival (Chennai, India) Official Selection: Indie Film Wisconsin Film Festival Official Selection: Roswell Sci-Fi Film Festival Official Selection: Gen Con Film Festival, Indianapolis

Winner: Best Sci-Fi Feature Film (Chicago International Genre Film Festival) Winner: Best Visual FX (Roswell Sci-Fi Film Festival) Nominated: Best Special FX (Maverick Movie Awards, Los Angeles) Nominated: Best Sci-Fi Film (Philadelphia Independent Film Festival)

A Severine Pictures Production (90 minutes / USA / 2018). Starring Jonathan Fitzgerald, Sarah Grace Lee, Jerry Rudasill, Michael D. Robinson II, Munir R. Kreidie, Quang Ly, Hanh Nguyen, Steven J. Klaszky, Frank Sellers, and Anna Fodde-Reguer. Directors of photography Spencer Starnes and Michael Felice, production design by Robin Allen, original score by F. M. Maresous.